Competition Staff | |
The HAZE thanks the following for helping with this competition: |
|
|
|
|
Legend | |||||||||
1 = 1st Place (Final Round: BOS Winner) | 2 = 2nd Place | 3 = 3rd Place | B = Best To Brew | H = Honorable Mention |
Flight Final / Panel Final | Best Of Show | |
Judges: Alan Hord, David Barlow, David Teckam, John C. Tull, John S. Watson | Steward: |
Place | SubStyle/Name | Brewer's Details | Entry Name | Club Name |
1 | 13F Russian Imperial Stout | Wendy Schmidt Springfield, VA |
Imperial Stout | BURP |
2 | 25B Pyment (Grape Melomel) | Dena Sessler Eagle River, AK |
Grapes of Wrath | Great Northern Brewers Club |
02C Classic American Pilsner | Anne Duany Whyte Essex Jct., VT |
My Mother's Moustache | Green Mountain Mashers | |
08C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) | Anne Duany Whyte Essex Jct., VT |
Worst President Ever | Green Mountain Mashers | |
09E Strong Scotch Ale | Linda Rader Amherst, NY |
Wee Wee All The Way Home | Niagara Association of Homebrewers | |
11A Mild | Jodie Davis Canton, GA |
Welsh Mild | Chicken City Ale Raisers | |
12B Robust Porter | Pamela McAlpin Fort Collins, CO |
Pambla's Poudre Valley Porter | Liquid Poets of Northern Colorado | |
14B American IPA | Lisa Gros Oakland, CA |
Warrior IPA | Draught Board | |
15C Weizenbock | Leah Chibe & Marta Woloszyn Chicago, IL |
Cloud to Ground Weizenbock | Homebrewers Pride of the South Side (HOPS) | |
16E Belgian Specialty Ale | Annie Johnson Sacramento, CA |
Deuce Brut des Ned Flanders | E.S.B. | |
20A Fruit Beer | Anne Duany Whyte Asc: Terry Hunt Essex Jct., VT |
Im-Peach-ment ale | Green Mountain Mashers | |
21A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer | Nora Keller-Seeley Shingle Springs, CA |
Chili Beer | HAZE |
Flight 1 | Milds and Browns |
Place | SubStyle/Name | Brewer's Details | Entry Name | Club Name |
1 | 11A Mild | Jodie Davis Canton, GA |
Welsh Mild | Chicken City Ale Raisers |
2 | 11A Mild | Jae Germond Plymouth, MN |
Rusty Fender | Minnesota Home Brewers Asso. |
3 | 11A Mild | Dena Sessler Eagle River, AK |
Brewster's Mild | Great Northern Brewers Club |
11B Southern English Brown | Jodie Davis Canton, GA |
Southern Belle Brown | Chicken City Ale Raisers | |
11B Southern English Brown | Lisa Gros Oakland, CA |
Brown Ale | Draught Board | |
11C Northern English Brown Ale | Nora keller-Seeley Asc: None Shingle Springs, CA |
English Brown | HAZE | |
11B Southern English Brown | Donna Geithman Erie, CO, United States |
How Brown | KROC | |
11C Northern English Brown Ale | Jae Germond Plymouth, MN |
Squirrley Brown Ale | Minnesota Home Brewers Asso. |
Flight 2 | Strong Ales |
Place | SubStyle/Name | Brewer's Details | Entry Name | Club Name |
1 | 09E Strong Scotch Ale | Linda Rader Amherst, NY |
Wee Wee All The Way Home | Niagara Association of Homebrewers |
2 | 19B English Barleywine | Donna Bettencourt sacramento, CA |
La Strega | GCBA |
3 | 19C American Barleywine | Shelley Albright Snohomish, WA |
Old Glory | Greater Everett Brewers League |
19C American Barleywine | Colleen Bos Madison, WI |
Fierce Lurcher Barleywine | MHTG | |
19C American Barleywine | Lisa Williams Clearwater, FL |
Barley Wino | Dunedin Brewers Guild |
Flight 3 | IPAs |
Place | SubStyle/Name | Brewer's Details | Entry Name | Club Name |
1 | 14B American IPA | Lisa Gros Oakland, CA |
Warrior IPA | Draught Board |
2 | 14A English IPA | Donna Bettencourt sacramento, CA |
"Good and Old" | GCBA |
3 | 14B American IPA | mary lou carrington santa rosa, CA |
IPA | sonoma beerocrats |
14B American IPA | Annie Johnson Sacramento, CA |
Cabin Fever IPA | ESB | |
14A English IPA | Nora Keller-Seeley Asc: None Shingle Springs, CA |
4 Hops IPA | HAZE | |
14C Imperial IPA | Lisa Williams Clearwater, FL |
HopZilla | Dunedin Brewers Guild |
Flight 4 | Light Lagers & Hybrids |
Place | SubStyle/Name | Brewer's Details | Entry Name | Club Name |
1 | 02C Classic American Pilsner | Anne Duany Whyte Essex Jct., VT |
My Mother's Moustache | Green Mountain Mashers |
2 | 02C Classic American Pilsner | Kelly Williams Arvada, CO |
Grandma's favorite Beer | Superior Homebrew Club |
3 | 02A German Pilsner (Pils) | Wendy Schmidt Springfield, VA |
German Pils | BURP |
01C Premium American Lager | Jodie Davis Canton, GA |
I Give in Light | Chicken City Ale Raisers | |
02B Bohemian Pilsener | Kelly Williams Arvada, CO |
Prag's Pils | Superior Homebrew Club | |
06C Kφlsch | Popy Fouch Tampa, FL |
Gypsy's Kolsh | Tampa B.E.E.R.S. | |
01C Premium American Lager | Kelly Williams Arvada, CO |
Look Out Bud! | Superior Homebrew Club | |
06C Kφlsch | Lisa Gros Oakland, CA |
koelsch | Draught Board | |
06D American Wheat or Rye Beer | mary lou carrington santa rosa, CA |
Autumn wheat ale | sonoma beerocrats | |
06C Kφlsch | mary lou carrington santa rosa, CA |
bennett Valley Kolsch | sonoma beerocrats |
Flight 5 | Malty German Bier |
Place | SubStyle/Name | Brewer's Details | Entry Name | Club Name |
1 | 15C Weizenbock | Leah Chibe & Marta Woloszyn Chicago, IL |
Cloud to Ground Weizenbock | Homebrewers Pride of the South Side (HOPS) |
2 | 04C Schwarzbier (Black Beer) | Lisa Gros Oakland, CA |
Swartzbier | Draught Board |
3 | 04B Munich Dunkel | Kelly Williams Arvada, CO |
Munich Dunkel Nacht | Superior Homebrew Club |
3 | 07C Dόsseldorf Altbier | Annie Johnson Sacramento, CA |
Helga's Helper | ESB |
04C Schwarzbier (Black Beer) | Martha White Asc: Charlotte Peak Petaluma, CA |
Lazy Kat Black Lager | Beerocrats | |
03B Oktoberfest/Mδrzen | Kelly Williams Arvada, CO |
Majestic Marzen | Superior Homebrew Club | |
05B Traditional Bock | Lisa Gros Oakland, CA |
Bock | Draught Board | |
03B Oktoberfest/Mδrzen | Rita Liotta Clarence, NY |
Eye of the Dragon | Niagara Association of Homebrewers | |
15B Dunkelweizen | Diana Vann Boulder, CO |
Das Biergφttin Leckeres Dunkles Weizenbier | Hop Barley and the Alers |
Flight 6 | Pale Ales |
Place | SubStyle/Name | Brewer's Details | Entry Name | Club Name |
1 | 08C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) | Anne Duany Whyte Essex Jct., VT |
Worst President Ever | Green Mountain Mashers |
2 | 10A American Pale Ale | Lisa Gros Oakland, CA |
Centennial Pale | Draught Board |
3 | 07B California Common Beer | Rita Liotta Clarence, NY |
Uncommon Valor | Niagara Association of Homebrewers |
10B American Amber Ale | G.L. Exire LaTour Minneapolis, MN |
Warrior Monster Hop | Minnesota Homebrewers Assoc. | |
08B Special/Best/Premium Bitter | Jodie Davis Canton, GA |
Twisted Yakima Bitter | Chicken City Ale Raisers | |
10A American Pale Ale | mary lou carrington santa rosa, CA |
Carrington House Ale | sonoma beerocrats | |
10B American Amber Ale | Katherine Shavo Asc: N/A Columbia, SC |
Amber Ale | Palmetto State Brewers | |
10B American Amber Ale | TERI KIGHT DUNEDIN, FL |
RUBY RED | DUNEDIN BREWERS GUILD |
Flight 7 | Belgians & Weis Beers |
Place | SubStyle/Name | Brewer's Details | Entry Name | Club Name |
1 | 16E Belgian Specialty Ale | Annie Johnson Sacramento, CA |
Deuce Brut des Ned Flanders | E.S.B. |
2 | 16B Belgian Pale Ale | Annie Johnson Sacramento, CA |
Ugly Betty | ESB |
3 | 16E Belgian Specialty Ale | Linda Rader Amherst, NY |
Verboden Vrucht | Niagara Association of Homebrewers |
18C Belgian Tripel | Wendy Schmidt Springfield, VA |
Three Sisters Tripel | BURP | |
16B Belgian Pale Ale | Dena Sessler Asc: Tracey Lewellyn Eagle River, AK |
Two Pale Chicks | Great Northern Brewers Club | |
16E Belgian Specialty Ale | TERI KIGHT DUNEDIN, FL |
SUMMER ALE | DUNEDIN BREWERS GUILD | |
15A Weizen/Weissbier | Wendy Schmidt Springfield, VA |
Bavarian Wheat | BURP | |
16B Belgian Pale Ale | Katherine Shavo Asc: N/A Columbia, SC |
B-B-B- Belgian | Palmetto State Brewers | |
15A Weizen/Weissbier | Linda Rader Amherst, NY |
Heffe | Niagara Association of Homebrewers |
Flight 8 | Porters |
Place | SubStyle/Name | Brewer's Details | Entry Name | Club Name |
1 | 12B Robust Porter | Pamela McAlpin Fort Collins, CO |
Pambla's Poudre Valley Porter | Liquid Poets of Northern Colorado |
2 | 12A Brown Porter | Kelly Williams Arvada, CO |
Patience's Porter | Superior Homebrew Club |
12A Brown Porter | Rachelle Schindler Vallejo, CA |
Porter | DOZE | |
12B Robust Porter | Rachelle Schindler Vallejo, CA |
Robust Porter | DOZE | |
12C Baltic Porter | Dena Sessler Eagle River, AK |
Poltergeist Porter II | Great Northern Brewers Club | |
12C Baltic Porter | Linda Rader Amherst, NY |
Malty Balty | Niagara Association of Homebrewers | |
12B Robust Porter | mary lou carrington santa rosa, CA |
Jazzy Porter | sonoma beerocrats |
Flight 9 | Stouts |
Place | SubStyle/Name | Brewer's Details | Entry Name | Club Name |
1 | 13F Russian Imperial Stout | Wendy Schmidt Springfield, VA |
Imperial Stout | BURP |
2 | 13A Dry Stout | Anne Duany Whyte Essex Jct., VT |
Black Heart Stout | Green Mountain Mashers |
3 | 13F Russian Imperial Stout | Kelly Williams Arvada, CO |
Nikolei Russian Imperial Stout | Superior Homebrew Club |
13E American Stout | mary lou carrington santa rosa, CA |
Jazzy Cat Stout | sonoma beerocrats | |
13D Foreign Extra Stout | Kelly Williams Arvada, CO |
Stay for a While Stout | Superior Homebrew Club | |
13B Sweet Stout | Dena Sessler Eagle River, AK |
Expresso Thy Pinion | Great Northern Brewers Club | |
13D Foreign Extra Stout | G.L. Exire LaTour Minneapolis, MN |
Plans Have Changed | Minnesota Homebrewers Assoc. | |
13C Oatmeal Stout | Caroline Van Sant-Crowle New Port Richey, FL |
Oatmeal Stout | Dunedin Brewers Guild, Florida |
Flight 10 | Fruit & Specialty Beers |
Place | SubStyle/Name | Brewer's Details | Entry Name | Club Name |
1 | 20A Fruit Beer | Anne Duany Whyte Asc: Terry Hunt Essex Jct., VT |
Im-Peach-ment ale | Green Mountain Mashers |
2 | 23A Specialty Beer | Tina Cole Columbia, SC |
I think I can, I think I can... | Palmetto State Brewers |
3 | 23A Specialty Beer | Dena Sessler Eagle River, AK |
Crush me, Mash me, Make me Wine | Great Northern Brewers Club |
23A Specialty Beer | Cheryl Conard Asc: Jaquie Rice Mt Horeb, WI |
Stout enough for a man, made by women | Mount Horeb Beer Appreciation Club | |
20A Fruit Beer | Kim Bishop Santa Rosa, CA |
Raspberry Chocolate Nirvana | Sonoma Beerocrats | |
20A Fruit Beer | Stephanie Henning Salina, KS |
Mrs. H's Poppin' Cherry | ||
20A Fruit Beer | Colleen Bos Madison, WI |
Afternoon Delight Apricot Ale | MHTG | |
23A Specialty Beer | mary lou carrington santa rosa, CA |
chuckies' favorite am.hefeweizen | ||
23A Specialty Beer | Rachelle Schindler Vallejo, CA |
Vienna Porter | DOZE | |
20A Fruit Beer | Kathy Thompson Lafayette, CO |
Black Forest Stout | Hop Barley & the Alers |
Flight 11 | Spice & Vegetable Beers |
Place | SubStyle/Name | Brewer's Details | Entry Name | Club Name |
1 | 21A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer | Nora Keller-Seeley Shingle Springs, CA |
Chili Beer | HAZE |
2 | 21A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer | SaraThompson and Stephanie Caudle Fort Collins, CO |
The Girls' Pumpkin Ale | Liquid Poets |
3 | 21A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer | Kathy Thompson Lafayette, CO |
Silly Vanilly | Hop Barley & the Alers |
21A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer | mary lou carrington santa rosa, CA |
Sugarpie Pumpkin Ale | sonoma beerocrats | |
21A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer | Popy Fouch Tampa, FL |
Popys Pumpking Pale Ale | Tampa B.E.E.R.S. | |
21A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer | ERin Lynn O'Connor Tampa, FL |
Golden Gulp | Tampa Bay B.E.E.R.S. | |
21A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer | G.L. Exire LaTour Minneapolis, MN |
Swedish Kiss | Minnesota Homebrewers Assoc. | |
21A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer | Lisa Williams Clearwater, FL |
Lemon Grass | Dunedin Brewers Guild | |
21A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer | Kim Bishop Asc: Tamie LeBar Santa Rosa, CA |
Pumpkin' Jack Flash | Sonoma Beerocrats |
Flight 12 | Meads & Ciders |
Place | SubStyle/Name | Brewer's Details | Entry Name | Club Name |
1 | 25B Pyment (Grape Melomel) | Dena Sessler Eagle River, AK |
Grapes of Wrath | Great Northern Brewers Club |
2 | 25C Other Fruit Melomel | Donna Geithman Erie, CO, United States |
Summer Raze | KROC |
3 | 26A Metheglin | Donna Geithman Erie, CO, United States |
Christmas Mead | KROC |
24B Semi-sweet Mead | June Johannessen Orlando, FL |
Traditional Mead | Central Fla Home Brewers | |
25C Other Fruit Melomel | Kathy Thompson Lafayette, CO |
Baby Kiwi | Hop Barley & the Alers | |
27A Common Cider | Donna Bettencourt sacramento, CA |
"Sinatra Sings" | GCBA | |
25A Cyser (Apple Melomel) | Cheryl Murphy Chico, CA |
Bee's Knees Cyser | Chico Homebrew Club | |
26A Metheglin | Diana Vann Boulder, CO |
Lovely Lavender Mead | Hop Barley and the Alers | |
25C Other Fruit Melomel | Annie Johnson Sacramento, CA |
100 Year Old Fig | E.S.B. | |
25B Pyment (Grape Melomel) | Colleen Bos Madison, WI |
Principesa's Pyment | MHTG | |
28A New England Cider | Annie Johnson Sacramento, CA |
Olde Applehead | E.S.B. |
Congratulations, all! We at the Hangtown Association of Zymurgy Enthusiasts
look forward to your participation again next year!
To contact the QOB coordinator send mail to "qoborganizer" at "hazeclub"
dot "org".
If you want more information about homebrewing or our club, just send us E-mail.